Yorkshire
Often referred to as 'God's Own Country', Yorkshire is a county beloved by many. From its rolling countryside to dramatic coastlines, the Yorkshire landscape is as varied as it is beautiful, serving as an endless source of inspiration for artists. Here we present a selection of fine art that captures the spirit of Yorkshire, as well as work by the gallery's own Yorkshire artists.
David Sawyer, RBA
Original paintings
View all available artworks by David Sawyer, RBA
Edward Hersey
Paintings & prints
View all available artworks by Edward Hersey
Edward Hersey Original oil painting on panel All Creatures Great and Small
£ 5,150.00
Edward Hersey Original oil painting on panel Views of the Vale, North Yorkshire
£ 5,150.00
Edward Hersey Signed limited edition print The Warmth of Winter, Yorkshire Dales
£ 330.00
Edward Hersey Signed limited edition print The Long Way Home, Yorkshire Dales
£ 330.00
Edward Hersey Signed limited edition print Winter Warmth, Yorkshire Dales
£ 330.00
Edward Hersey Signed limited edition print The Long Way Home, Yorkshire Dales
£ 148.00
Edward Hersey Signed limited edition print High Summer, Yorkshire Dales
£ 148.00
Edward Hersey Signed limited edition print Winter Warmth, Yorkshire Dales
£ 148.00Kate Lycett
Paintings & prints
View all available artworks by Kate Lycett
Kate Lycett Signed limited edition print Mr Fox
£ 305.00
Kate Lycett Signed limited edition print Cragg Vale
£ 305.00
Kate Lycett Signed limited edition print Malham Cove
£ 305.00
Kate Lycett Signed limited edition print Museum Gardens
£ 305.00
Kate Lycett Signed limited edition print Summer at Kilburn
£ 265.00
Recently Acquired
Kate Lycett Signed limited edition print Waves and Wildflowers
£ 150.00
Recently Acquired
Kate Lycett Signed limited edition print Staithes at Night
£ 150.00
Recently Acquired
Kate Lycett Signed limited edition print The Charm Bracelet
£ 150.00
Recently Acquired
Kate Lycett Signed limited edition print Swifts at Roseberry Topping
£ 150.00Raymond Campbell
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Raymond Campbell
Daniel Van Der Putten
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Daniel Van Der Putten
Daniel Van Der Putten Original oil painting on panel Cow and Calf, Ilkley Moor
£ 6,285.00
Daniel Van Der Putten Original oil painting on panel Entrance to Levisham, Yorkshire
£ 4,885.00
Daniel Van Der Putten Original oil painting on panel Road to Kettlewell, Yorkshire
£ 4,885.00Clare Haley
Paintings & prints
View all available artworks by Clare Haley
Recently Acquired
Clare Haley Original oil painting on panel Sky High
£ 695.00
Recently Acquired
Clare Haley Signed limited edition print Way of the North
£ 145.00
Clare Haley Signed limited edition print Heading North
£ 145.00Julian Mason
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Julian Mason
Julian Mason Original oil painting on canvas The River Wharfe near Buckden, Yorkshire
£ 1,300.00
Julian Mason Original oil painting on canvas Minster Lights
£ 350.00Natalie Stutely
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Natalie Stutely
Alan Smith
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Alan Smith
Michael John Ashcroft, ROI
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Michael John Ashcroft, ROI
Michael John Ashcroft, ROI Original oil painting on panel High Petergate, York
£ 2,200.00
Michael John Ashcroft, ROI Original oil painting on panel Early Morning Cycle, Skeldergate Bridge, York
£ 950.00
Michael John Ashcroft, ROI Original oil painting on panel York Minster Study, York
£ 950.00Ian Rawling, PS
Pastels
View all available artworks by Ian Rawling, PS
Ian Rawling, PS Pastel Red Alfa Romeo 23F
£ 1,300.00
Ian Rawling, PS Pastel Fried Egg III
£ 1,200.00
Ian Rawling, PS Pastel Sporty Little Number
£ 1,100.00
Ian Rawling, PS Signed limited edition print Talbot Lago
£ 85.00Steve Thoms
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Steve Thoms
Gordon Lees
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Gordon Lees
Gordon Lees Original oil painting on canvas Harbour Lights, Whitby
£ 4,400.00
Gordon Lees Original oil painting on panel Winter Sun, Knaresborough
£ 1,485.00Gerard Hobson
Linocut prints
View all available artworks by Gerard Hobson
Gerard Hobson Original linocut print Night Owl
£ 160.00
Gerard Hobson Original linocut print Sunflowers and Finches
£ 120.00
Gerard Hobson Original linocut print Autumn Hare
£ 95.00
Gerard Hobson Original linocut print Blackbird Tree
£ 95.00
Gerard Hobson Original linocut print Honey Bear
£ 95.00Louise Hepworth-Wood
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Louise Hepworth-Wood
Leon Leigh
Sculpture
View all available artworks by Leon Leigh
Leon Leigh Steel Sculpture Sarah
£ 22,000.00
Leon Leigh Steel Sculpture In the Beginning III
£ 1,800.00
Leon Leigh Steel Sculpture In the Beginning IV
£ 1,800.00